Möchten Sie zur deutschen Seite wechseln?JaNeina
Close
Press release
Press|Retail|Geomarketing|Geodata|Global|English

Purchasing power for watches and jewelry in New Zealand

Bruchsal, 30.11.2017

GfK releases 2017 product-line purchasing power

Inhabitants of New Zealand have an average of approximately €100 per person for spending on watches and jewelry. This is one of the results of the study “GfK Purchasing Power for Retail Product Lines 2017,” which is now available. But the purchasing power for watches and jewelry differs substantially from region to region.

In 2017, New Zealanders have a total of approximately €455 mil. for spending on watches and jewelry. This corresponds to an average per-capita purchasing power of €97. But the GfK study reveals that this purchasing power potential varies widely according to region. Even at the level of the country’s 17 regional councils, values range from €108 per person in Taranaki (around 11 percent above the national average) to €86 per person in Northland (around 22 percent below the national average). The capital region of Wellington has €104 per person, which is around seven percent above the national average. Eleventh-ranked Auckland is the nation’s most populous region. Inhabitants there have €94 per person, which is 3.5 percent less than the national average.

Top regional councils for purchasing power for watches & jewelry

ranking   
(of 17*)
regional council  inhabitants2017 per-capita purchasing power for watches & jewelry in €  purchasing power index per inhabitant (100 = national average)
1Taranaki116,648108110.8
2Canterbury600,024 106108.8
3Wellington504,903 104106.9
4Waikato449,403 100102.8
5Hawke's Bay161,54198100.6
6Bay of Plenty293,3489799.6
7Southland98,1009799.5
8Marlborough45,5009698.9
9Manawatu-Wanganui236,8779698.6
10West Coast32,5609597.6
11Auckland1,614,3009496.5
New Zealand (total)4,693,25097100.0

source: GfK Purchasing Power for Retail Product Lines, New Zealand 2017; 1 EUR = 1.5478 NZD 
*Regions with fewer than 1,000 inhabitants were not taken into account in the rankings. 

Due to its 1.6 mil. inhabitants, Auckland has the highest total purchasing power for watches and jewelry at €151.2 mil. Taranaki, which tops the per-capita purchasing power rankings, has a total of just €12.5 mil. purchasing power for watches and jewelry due to its much lower number of inhabitants (just under 117,000).

The more granular the regional level, the larger the spread
At the level of New Zealand’s territorial authorities, 33 of these 68 regions have above-average purchasing power for watches and jewelry, while the other 35 regions have below-average values. Inhabitants of Wellington, Ashburton and Waipa have the most per-capita purchasing power for watches and jewelry. According to the GfK study, these three regions have a per-capita purchasing power ranging from €112 to €115 for this product line. By way of comparison, the metropolitan region of Auckland is ranked forty-second.

Top ten territorial authorities, per-capita purchasing power for watches & jewelry

ranking   
(of 68*)
territorial authorityinhabitants2017 per-capita purchasing power for watches & jewelry in €      purchasing power index per inhabitant (100 = national average)
1Wellington City207,900115118.7
2Ashburton District33,700115118.3
3Waipa District51,600112115.9
4New Plymouth District79,800108110.8
5South Taranaki District27,700107110.6
6Stratford District9,300107110.3
7Matamata-Piako District34,100107110.0
8Christchurch City375,000106109.6
9Southland District30,900106109.3
10Selwyn District56,200105108.4

source: GfK Purchasing Power for Retail Product Lines, New Zealand 2017; 1 EUR = 1.5478 NZD 
*Regions with fewer than 1,000 inhabitants were not taken into account in the rankings. 

The national average is represented by Hamilton City, whose inhabitants have €97 per person for spending on watches and jewelry.

By contrast, inhabitants of Far North District have just €80 per person (27 percent below the national average), while inhabitants of Kawerau District have just €70 per person. The distribution of regional purchasing power potential spans from almost 19 percent above the national average in Wellington City to 27.5 percent below the national average in Kawerau District.

About the study
The study “GfK Purchasing Power for Retail Product Lines, New Zealand 2017” features data on the purchasing power potential for various product groups, from food to the watches and jewelry products referenced herein. The data on regional potential is provided in absolute values, as a per mille share, as an index (compared to the national average) and in per-capita values in euros.

Data is provided at the level of the country’s 17 regional councils, 68 territorial authorities and granular four-digit postcodes. The study also includes data on inhabitants and households. GfK additionally offers digital maps for the regional analysis of data in geomarketing and GIS applications.

Purchasing power is provided in the form of forecasted nominal values, meaning that they have not been adjusted for inflation. These values are based on consumers' places of residence rather than on points of sale. The data comprises average values for all inhabitants of a given region. Correct assumptions about the financial assets of individuals can therefore not be made based on these figures.

Additional information
on GfK’s regional market data can be found here.

Print-quality illustrations
can be found here.

About GfK
GfK is the trusted source of relevant market and consumer information that enables its clients to make smarter decisions. More than 13,000 market research experts combine their passion with GfK's long-standing data science experience. This allows GfK to deliver vital global insights matched with local market intelligence from more than 100 countries. By using innovative technologies and data sciences, GfK turns big data into smart data, enabling its clients to improve their competitive edge and enrich consumers' experiences and choices.

Additional information can be found at www.gfk.com.
Follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/gfk.

Download (PDF)

Contact us
General