logo
EN

Bruchsal, 13.02.2019

Regensburg remains top spot for single households in Germany

GfK Demographics 2018

Germany’s highest share of single-person households is in the urban district of Regensburg, while the highest share of households with children is in the rural district of Cloppenburg. These are some of the results of the latest GfK study on the regional distribution of Germany’s demographic traits, such as family type, age range, and income level.

Germany’s share of single-person households is 38.1 percent, while the nationwide share of multiple-person households with children is 32 percent. Multiple-person households without children comprise 29.9 percent of the country’s population.

Share of household types 

Germany – totalhighest sharelowest share
single-person households38.1%Regensburg UD
(56.5%)
Cloppenburg RD
 (23.0%)
multiple-person households without children29.9%Barnim RD
 (36.7%)
Regensburg RD
 (24.2%)
multiple-person households with children32.0%Cloppenburg RD
(49.1%)
Würzburg UD
(17.6%)

source: GfK Demographics Germany 2018; UD = urban district; RD = rural district

With a 56.5 percent share of single-person households, the urban district of Regensburg leads the way among Germany's districts. At 54 percent, the urban district of Würzburg comes in at second place, followed by the urban districts of Flensburg (52.5 percent) and Passau (52.2 percent). Berlin’s 2018 share of single-person households was 48.5 percent. This puts the capital in twenty-fourth place, behind other large cities such as Munich (50.6 percent) and Cologne (49.7 percent). 

Top 10 districts – 2018 share of single-person households

rankingdistrictinhabitantsshare of single-person households as a %single-person household index (100 = national average)
1Regensburg UD148,63856.5148.3
2Würzburg UD126,01054.0141.8
3Flensburg UD 87,43252.5137.7
4Passau UD51,07452.2137.0
5Erlangen UD110,23851.9136.2
6Bayreuth UD73,06551.2134.3
7Trier UD110,11151.1134.2
8Bamberg UD75,74351.1134.2
9Munich UD1,464,30150.6132.7
10Leipzig UD571,08850.1131.5

source: GfK Demographics Germany 2018; UD = urban district; RD = rural district

While single-person households are especially concentrated in cities, households with children are more strongly represented in rural regions. Regarding the latter, the rural district of Cloppenburg takes first place with 49.1 percent. With 48.6 percent, the rural district of Straubing-Bogen comes in at second place, followed by the rural district of Vechta (48 percent). At the other end of the spectrum are the urban districts of Regensburg (19.3 percent) and Würzburg (17.6 percent).

Top 10 districts – 2018 share of multiple-person households with children

rankingdistrictinhabitantsshare of multiple-person households with children as a %index (100 = national average)
1Cloppenburg RD165,93049.1153.3
2Straubing-Bogen RD99,22148.6151.8
3Vechta RD139,67148.0149.9
4Eichstätt RD130,80847.7148.9
5Emsland RD321,39146.0143.7
6Landshut RD155,44245.6142.4
7Dingolfing-Landau RD95,03545.0140.5
8Freyung-Grafenau RD78,18044.9140.5
9Pfaffenhofen a.d.Ilm RD125,08544.8140.0
10Rottal-Inn RD119,61744.7139.5

source: GfK Demographics Germany 2018; UD = urban district; RD = rural district

With 2.12 people per household, Baden-Württemberg has the highest average household size among Germany’s federal states, followed by Rhineland-Palatinate at 2.10 people per household. With 1.78 people per household, Berlin has the smallest average household size. The national average is 2.02 people per household.

About the study
GfK Demographics offers demographic insights for various regional levels. The dataset provides information on Germany's population and households according to household type (single- and multiple-person with or without children, as well as immigrant households), age range (i.e., age of household head), income level (divided into seven brackets), as well as the architectural profile of the residence (single-, dual- or multiple-family house, etc.).

Marketing and sales divisions use these insights to locate their target groups and concentrate campaigns in regions with the highest affinity for certain products. GfK Demographics is available for all of Germany's urban and rural districts, municipalities, postcodes, streets and 2.8 million street segments from GfK's Geomarketing solution area.

Additional information on GfK’s regional market data can be found here.

Print-quality illustrations can be found here.

About GfK
GfK connects data and science. Innovative research solutions provide answers for key business questions around consumers, markets, brands and media – now and in the future. As a research and analytics partner, GfK promises its clients all over the world “Growth from Knowledge”.

For more information, please visit www.gfk.com
or follow GfK on Twitter: www.twitter.com/GfK.

Download (PDF)

Related Products

  • GfK Consumer Insights Engine

    A comprehensive source of consumer and market trends providing a complete view of purchasing behavior in the consumer tech and durables category in 13 countries.

    Read more
  • GfK Shopper Behavior

    Support your marketing decisions with comprehensive data and analysis of buyer behavior at all stages of the purchase journey and product lifecycle.

    Read more
  • GfK Why2Buy

    Custom surveys run on GfK’s Consumer Panel to understand the ‘why’ behind shoppers’ purchase behaviour. Results are calibrated to panelists’ purchase behavior.

    Read more

Related Insights

  • 12.08.2020

    Reports

    COVID-19 - Changes in online behavior across Europe - June

    How are online use categories recovering across Europe after lockdown? Download our free bi-monthly report and compare how they develop by country ...

  • 05.06.2020

    Reports

    COVID-19 - Changes in online behavior across Europe

    Which categories of online use are increasing and decreasing across Europe? Time spent on categories like News Public Services, Communication and ...

  • 12.08.2020

    Reports

    COVID-19 - Changes in online behavior across LATAM - June

    How are online use categories recovering across Europe after lockdown? Download our free bi-monthly report and compare how they develop by country ...

View all Insights