Möchten Sie zur deutschen Seite wechseln?JaNeina
Close
Press release
Press|Geomarketing|Geodata|Global|English

Germany’s highest share of single-person households in Regensburg

Bruchsal, 14.02.2018

GfK Demographics 2017

A new GfK study reveals the regional distribution of Germany’s demographic traits, such as family type, age ranges and income levels. The nation’s highest share of single-person households is in the urban district of Regensburg, while the highest share of households with children is in the rural district of Cloppenburg.

Germany’s share of single-person households is just under 38 percent. The nationwide share of multiple-person households with children is 32.1 percent. This percentage again surpasses that of multiple-person households without children, which comes in at 30.1 percent.

Share of household types

Germany – totalhighest sharelowest share
single-person households37.9%Regensburg UD
(56.4%)
Cloppenburg RD
 (22.6%)
multiple-person households without children30.1%Barnim RD
 (37.1%)
Regensburg RD
 (24.1%)
multiple-person households with children32.1%Cloppenburg RD
(49.6%)
Würzburg UD
(17.9%)

source: GfK Demographics Germany 2017; UD = urban district; RD = rural district

With a 56.4 percent share of single-person households, Regensburg urban district significantly outpaces Germany's other districts in this category. This percentage equates to 1.5 times the national average. At 53.5 percent, the urban district of Würzburg comes in at second place, followed by the urban districts of Leipzig (52.6 percent), Passau (52.3 percent) and Flensburg (51.8 percent). With a 49 percent share of single-person households, Germany’s capital Berlin holds the twentieth spot in the current study, coming in behind other large cities such as Munich (50.1 percent) and Cologne (49.6 percent).

Top 10 districts – 2017 share of single-person households

rankingdistrictinhabitantsshare of single-person households as a %single-person household index (100 = national average)
1Regensburg UD145,46556.4148.9
2Würzburg UD124,87353.5141.3
3Leipzig UD560,47252.6138.9
4Passau UD50,56652.3138.2
5Flensburg UD85,94251.8136.8
6Trier UD114,91451.1135.0
7Erlangen UD108,33651.1135.0
8Bayreuth UD72,14850.9134.4
9Bamberg UD73,33150.8134.2
10Munich UD1,450,38150.1132.5

source: GfK Demographics Germany 2017; UD = urban district; RD = rural district

The share of households with children is often especially high in rural regions. At 49.6 percent, the rural district of Cloppenburg has the highest share, followed by the rural districts of Vechta and Eichstätt. Of the ten districts with the highest share of this household type, six are in Bavaria, three in Lower Saxony and one in Baden-Württemberg. At the other end of the spectrum is the urban district of Würzburg: Its high share of single-person households correlates with its low share of multiple-person households with children (17.9 percent).

Top 10 districts – 2017 share of multiple-person households with children

rankingdistrictinhabitantsshare of multiple-person households with children as a %index (100 = national average)
1Cloppenburg RD164,73449.6154.5
2Vechta RD137,86648.5151.1
3Eichstätt RD128,80547.9149.2
4Straubing-Bogen RD98,80647.8149.1
5Emsland RD319,48846.5144.8
6Pfaffenhofen a.d.Ilm RD124,12845.0140.2
7Landshut RD154,57744.8139.7
8Dillingen a.d.Donau RD94,57544.7139.2
9Erding RD133,74744.6139.1
10Alb-Donau-Kreis RD192,10444.3138.0

source: GfK Demographics Germany 2017; UD = urban district; RD = rural district

With 2.12 people per household, the highest average household size in the nation is in Baden-Württemberg, closely followed by Rhineland-Palatinate at 2.11 people per household. With just 1.75 people per household, Berlin has the smallest average household size among Germany’s federal states. The national average is 2.02 people per household.

About the study

GfK Demographics reveals the socio-demographic profile of the population at various regional levels. The dataset provides information on Germany's population and households according to household type (single- and multiple-person with or without children, as well as immigrant households), age range (i.e., age of household head), income level (divided into seven brackets), and architectural profile of the residence (single-, dual-, multiple-family house, etc.). 

Marketing and sales divisions use GfK Demographics to locate target groups. The data reveals the most promising regions for promoting specific products. GfK Demographics is available for all of Germany's urban and rural districts, municipalities, postcodes, streets and 2.6 million street segments from GfK's Geomarketing solution area.

Additional information on GfK’s regional market data can be found here.

Print-quality illustrations can be found here.

About GfK

GfK connects data and science. Innovative research solutions provide answers for key business questions around consumers, markets, brands and media – now and in the future. As a research and analytics partner, GfK promises its clients all over the world “Growth from Knowledge”.

For more information, please visit www.gfk.com
or follow GfK on Twitter: www.twitter.com/GfK

Download (PDF)

Contact
General